Malone University Athletics

Div. II ADA recognizes 50 Malone athletes with Academic Achievement Awards

The Div. II Athletic Directors Association recently revealed its 2016-17 Academic Achievement Awards, and 50 Malone University student-athletes appeared on the list. The program recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Div. II level.

In order to receive the award, athletes must possess a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college-level work, and been an active member of their intercollegiate team during his or her last academic year.

The Pioneer cross country and track and field teams were the most represented teams from Malone’s athletic department. Ten members from the women’s team and five from the men’s team made the list. Football was the second-most represented sport with nine players recognized.

Below is a list of Malone’s Div. II ADA Academic Achievement Award recipients:

Baseball
Cody Ballay (McDowell H.S. – Erie, PA)
Roscoe Blackburn (Thomas Worthington H.S.)
Keanan Locke (Minerva H.S.)
Matt Noel (Tallmadge H.S.)

Softball
Clara Friend (Madison Christian H.S.)
Taylor Lauer (GlenOak H.S.)
Hannah Ramirez (Monrovia Christian H.S. – Monrovia, CA)
Caley Ritts (Burgettstown H.S. – Burgettstown, PA)

Men’s Golf
Vincent Leone (Canfield H.S.)
Cale Pozderac (Carrollton H.S.)
Ryan Sikora (Avon H.S.)

Women’s Golf
Kaitlyn Brant (Lincolnview H.S.)

Football
Austin Cary (Loudonville H.S.)
Chris Henke (Archbishop Moeller H.S.)
Tyler Howell (Hoover H.S.)
John Iacucci (North Chili, NY)
Marcus Moeller (Denmark)
JC Pawlyk (Northwest H.S.)
Drew Shreve (Lake H.S.)
Ryan Weber (Loudonville H.S.)
Keith Williams (Highland H.S.)

Men’s Cross Country / Track & Field
Brett Cortelletti (Ontario H.S.)
Andrew Currier (Fredericktown H.S.)
George McCartney (Toledo Central Catholic H.S.)
Dan Price (Kendall H.S. – Kendall, NY)
Chad Sanner (Green H.S.)

Women’s Cross Country / Track & Field
Hannah Campbell (River Valley H.S.)
Taryn Chapman (Mount Gilead H.S.)
Katie Grimes (Heritage Christian H.S.)
Mackie Keller (Oakwood H.S.)
Ashley Krieger (Cuyahoga Falls H.S.)
Emily Luli (Waterloo H.S.)
Erin Moomaw (Smithville H.S.)
Erika Rector (Green H.S.)
Jade Smith (Lake H.S.)
Laura Tweedie (Lake H.S.)

Men’s Basketball
Brandon Bapst (Grove City H.S.)
Mitchell Spotleson (Lake H.S.)

Women’s Basketball
Rachel Goddard (Wadsworth H.S.)
Naomi Grandison (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy)
Alaina Schwarz (Fort Wayne, IN)
Chrissie Vaughan (Stow H.S.)

Men’s Soccer
Nick Astalos (Kenston H.S.)
Brock Venman (Mentor H.S.)

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Jeremy Williams (Shelby H.S.)

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Quincy Livchak (Lima H.S.)
Christina Yu (Louisville H.S.)

Volleyball
Maggie Hamrock (Bishop Watterson H.S.)
Haley Kool (San Clemente, CA)
Lynsey Trusty (Mohawk H.S.)

For additional information and to view a complete list of honorees, click here.

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top